Loughborough Antenna & Propagation Conference

Home
Latest News
Exhibitors and Sponsors
Conference
Venue
Location & Travel
Contact LAPC
LAPC 2011
LAPC 2010
LAPC 2009
LAPC 2008
LAPC 2007
LAPC 2006
LAPC 2005

 site design by green wave technology


Conference Prizes for LAPC 2011

Best Paper - Open Category

Winner:

Dr Ivor Morrow and Mr Nathan Clow, "“Improvement in Efficiency Bandwidth Product of UHF Antenna on Truncated Groundplane

 

IET Best Student Papers

Winner:

S°ren Helstrup Kvist, Jesper Thaysen and Kaj Bjarne Jakobsen, "Polarization of Unbalanced Antennas for Ear-to-Ear On-Body Communications at 2.45 GHz"

1st runner up:

Zhen Hua Sampson Hu, Peter S Hall, Peter Gardner and Yuriy I. Nechayev, "Wide Tunable Balanced Antenna for Mobile Terminals and its Potential for MIMO Applications"

2nd runner up:

Max Munoz, Robert N Foster and Yang Hao, “RF Positioning using Body-Centric Wireless Systems"

---------

 

The James Roderick James Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to Professor Raj Mittra

 

Congratulations to all those above and, indeed, to everyone who contributed to making LAPC 2011 such a success!

Conference Sessions 2011

For reference, below is a copy of the Conference Sessions for 2011.

All Papers from LAPC 2011 will be available on IEEE Xplore

Invited talks from the second day of the conference will be available online courtesy of the IET:

Please click on the photos below to view galleries of Day 1, the Banquet and Day 2.  If you would like any photos of you to be removed, please let us know the photo number(s) and we will delete them from the site

Day 1 Banquet Day 2
Day 1 Banquet Day2


The floor plan for LAPC 2011 can be found here. The conference programme is available here.

 Monday November 14th 2011
Registration and Coffee 8:00am - 9:00am
Conference Opening 9:00am - 9:15am
   

Invited Session 1: MODELLING AND MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES

  9:15 – 11:15am
9:15 – 9:45am  

Invited Talk: Professor Raj Mittra, Pennsylvania State University, USA

"A Look at Nano‐antennas, Nano‐sensors and Nano‐radios ‐ Promises and Potentials"

     
9:45 – 10:15am  

Invited Talk: Dr. Stephane Lanteri, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

"Some recent developments of the DGTD method with practical applications"

     
10:15– 10:45am  

Invited Talk: Professor Mats Gustafsson, Lund University, Sweden

"Physical bounds on antennas of arbitrary shape"

     
10:45 – 11:15am  

Invited Talk: Dr. Geoff Hilton, University of Bristol, UK

"Evaluating the effect of antenna tilt and rotation on antenna performance in an indoor environment"

     
   
Refreshments and Poster Session 1
Exhibition Areas A, B, C & D
11:15am - 12:45pm
   
Lunch Day 1 (Restaurant) 12:45pm - 2:00pm
   
Invited Session 2: ADVANCED ANTENNA TECHNOLOGY
  2:00 – 4:00pm
2:00 – 2:30pm  

Invited Talk: Dr. George Shaker, University of Waterloo, Canada

"Printed Electronics for Next Generation Wireless Devices"

     
2:30 – 3:00pm  

Invited Talk: Dr. Romain Pilard, ST-Microelectronics, France

"System-in-Package integrated antennas in industrial and prospective packages for MMW
applications"

     
3:00– 3:30pm  

Invited Talk: Mr Steven Brebels, IMEC, Belgium

"RF SiP technologies enabling wireless modules"

     
3:30 – 4:00pm  

Invited Talk: Dr. Laurent Dussopt, CEA‐LETI, France

"Integrated antennas and antenna arrays for millimeter‐wave high data‐rate communications"

     
   
Refreshments and Poster Session 2
Exhibition Areas A, B, C & D
4:00pm - 5:30pm
   
Drink Reception
Drinks are sponsored by CST Microwave Studio®
7:00pm - 7:30pm
   

Conference Banquet and Prize Giving (Restaurant)

Invited Banquet Talk: Prof. John Volakis

"The Ohio State University ElectroScience Lab:How it all began, and walk-though the history of RF Engineering"

Best Paper and three Best Student Papers Sponsored by the IET.

7:30pm - 10:00pm

 

 Tuesday November 15th 2011
Invited Session 3: PROPOGATION OF WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS
  9:30 – 11:30am
     
9:00 – 9:30am  

Invited Talk: Professor Claude Oestges, UniversitÚ Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

"Multi‐Link Propagation Modeling for Beyond Next Generation Wireless"

     
9:30 – 10:00am  

Invited Talk: Dr. Katsuyuki Haneda, Aalto University, Finland

"Development of Multi‐Link Geometry‐Based Stochastic Channel Models"

     
10:00 – 10:30am  

Invited Talk: Professor Mark Beach, University of Bristol, UK

"Channel Characterisation for Advanced Wireless Access"

     
10:30– 11:00am  

Invited Talk: Professor John L. Volakis, Ohio State University, USA

"Imaging in High Clutter Environments"

     
     
   
Refreshments and Poster Session 3
Exhibition Areas A, B, C & D
11:00am - 12:30pm
   
Lunch Day 2 (Restaurant) 12:30pm - 1:45pm
   
Invited Session 4: BODY-AREA AND MEDICAL APPLICATIONS

1:45pm - 3:45pm
     
1:45– 2.15pm  

Invited Talk: Dr. Benoţt Derat, Field Imaging, France

"Challenges in Modeling of Near Field Antenna-Body Interactions"

     
2:15 – 2:45pm  

Invited Talk: Professor Anja Skrivervik, EPFL‐LEMA, Switzerland

"Design strategies for implantable antennas"

2:45 – 3:15pm  

Invited Talk: Dr. Andreas Fhager, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

"A microwave measurement system for stroke detection"

3:15 – 3:45pm

 

Invited Talk: Dr. Tommy Henriksson, University of Bristol, UK

"Clinical trials of multistatic UWB radar for breast Imaging"

     
   
Refreshments and Poster Session 4
Exhibition Areas A, B, C & D
3:45pm - 5:15pm
   

Close of Conference

 

5:15pm - 5:25pm

 Wednesday November 16th 2011
9:00 - 5:00pm  

Free EM software workshops by CST and IMST

           
 platinum sponsor
 gold sponsor
   gold sponsor  silver sponsor  


 


 gold sponsor



       

 Salerno University

 University of Liverpool

 loughborough university





 iet

 ieee aps

 ieee

 in association with

 imst

 metamorphose

 European Association on Antennas and Propagation

 Antrum



 VDE ITG